On January 15, the Best Western Congress Hotel “Ball room” hosted “Dental Tourism in Armenia” project team which had organized the forum on «Innovative solutions for dentistry.” The main purpose of the conference is to organize a meeting for experienced and young and beginner dentists and other beneficiary parties, to discuss current problems and ways of solving them.
The main emphasis was made on dental tourism, the application of this phenomenon, development, and prospects for attracting more specialists.
The event was attended not only by dentists but tourist organizations, legal consultants, IT professionals, business English development specialists as well.
During the forum IT sphere reports were delivered by “Bitlis Men” director Ashot Minasyan and Leadership School Director Samvel Movsisyan, “AM” law firm’s chief legal counsel Vanik Margaryan, “Hyur Service” tour’s organization Manager Marianna Kosakyan.
A business English trainer Lusine Stepanyan delivered a speech about tips to learn dental English.
“The aim of today’s meeting is to gather young and experienced dentists, to support the beginner specialists to discover new opportunities and to achieve new skills. The main goal, of course, is the development of dental tourism in Armenia. Today, I believe that our country is quite attractive from the point of view of tourism, and using this fact, we can develop dental tourism. We are a unique nation having a few million diaspora, and this is the best prerequisite to start work in a larger market. Our compatriots living abroad are a kind of “ambassadors” for us. Of course, it’s wrong to be satisfied by the dental service only for the Armenian Diaspora. It is also important to ensure the flow of foreign patients within the qualified dental treatment,” says the organizer of the forum, the director of “White Castle” Dental Medical Clinic, “Dental tourism Armenia” project manager David Hovhannisyan.
“I think that tourism, including dental tourism is an important and profitable direction for every country. Of course, in this issue there is a great importance of clinics’ medical equipment, compliance with international standards, the specialists’ professionalism level. We know that each customer can “bring” new customers in 1:10 ratio, but also can “take away” 1:100 customers because of the rapid spread of negative information. It is extremely important to involve young professionals in dental tourism development process,” says the Dean of the Faculty of Dentistry of the YSMU, Professor, director of “KLANSE” Dental Center, Lazar Yessayan.
During the forum, the Deputy Chairman of the Armenian Dental Association Gagik Kalantaryan delivered a speech:
“In all dental centers the patients are originally Armenians, and only 3-5% of them are foreigners, mostly from Ukraine, Russia, USA, Canada. I can mention a few factors why they prefer to receive treatment in Armenia; services at low prices, high quality service, work in a short period of time, relaxation, healing and journey together. Of course, dental tourism also has drawbacks, for example, the doctor loses the feedback with the treated patient who had left the country.”
GDC Director, Department of Family Dentistry PHD Professor, Torgom Thorgom Dashtoyan delivered a speech:.
I highlight three points:
1. State support and cooperation for the development of this initiative, as it is necessary to integrate the licensing procedure, which is a very important precondition
2. We need to present a ready market of high-quality services (products), which includes clinics and conditions, and qualifications of professionals and modern equipment availability, and appropriate treatment methods, etc.,
3. It’s also necessary to collaborate with other travel and beneficial companies, in order to develop specific services for dental tourists, as far as they are patients and not ordinary tourists,” said Torgom Dashtoyan.
In the second part of the forum the discussion was mostly professional. Mikroprosthesis in daily practice, occlusion reorganization guidelines, implementation methods, aesthetic and functional outcome by Implant treatment , and so on.
In that part speeches were delivered by specialists from Russia Karen Карэн Чавушьян (“Da – Vinci” aesthetic dentistry and implantology chief physician, Stavropol) and Hamlet Гамлет Мкртчян (“Beauty and Health” journal dentistry consultant, PhD, Moscow) and Armenia, Hrant Ter-Poghosyan (Department of Pediatric dentistry and Orthodontics, MD).
The forum was attended by approximately 170 participants. Initiative was welcomed by all the guests.