“ISD week 2014” three-day conference
“ISD Week 2014” forum  was held on September 12-14, 2014, at Yerevan State Medical University after M.Heratsi organized by the team of “Dental Tourism to Armenia” project and partners. More than ten lecturers were invited to the forum from Russia (Vladimir Adilkhanyan, Karen Chavushyan, Hamlet Mkrtchyan, Levon Sarkisov,Elena Pachina, Mussa Batrukov, Alexandr Amiryants, Arevik Petrosyan), Germany (Angelo Troedhan), Italy (Paolo Martegani), as well as many respectable lecturers from Armenia (Hrant Ter-Poghosyan, Vardan Hovakimyan, Torgom Dashtoyan, Martik Hartoonyan) participated in the forum.
The event was lively  and active. Hundreds of dentists from Yerevan, RA regions, NKR, Russia, Georgia enjoyed being in the event. The purpose of the forum was to create a platform for professionals to communicate and share experiences, to develop the art of dentistry, that is, the art of making people smile. Parallel to  the forum, there was the  exhibition of dental materials and equipment, with a number of leading companies (Dimax-Ray, GDC, NV Dental, Biochem, Karen Dental Laboratory, X Plan, Nearmedic, Alfa Stom) presenting world-famous brands. At the joint forum with NV Dental company very popular professors Angelo Troedhan (Germany) and Paolo Martegani (Italy) were invited.
Were organized hand skill lessons with the participation of dozens of dentists. During these courses the participants gained  the most practical knowledge.
On behalf of the whole organizational team, we would like to express our special gratitudeto the administration  of Yerevan State Medical University named after Heratsi, who with all possible resources supported the organization of these and previous events organized by the project “Dental tourism to Armenia”.