On February 22, the young dentists and the experienced professional representatives of that sphere had an opportunity to discuss a number of issues during the forum of “Innovative solutions of dentistry” held at Yerevan State Medical University named after M. Heratsy. The main subject of the meeting was “Innovative approaches during the reconstructive and aesthetic prosthetics.”
The organizer of the “Dental Tourism in Armenia” project manager David Hovhannisyan notes that in the nearest future they plan to create the fund based on the project and its aims is to create platforms for distributing dentistry information. “There are a variety of tools, such as the forum ‘Innovative solutions of dentistry’, which will help to raise the level of dental activity and reputation in Armenia with the help of our team.”
“Avrora” aesthetic dentistry and implantology Center Director Dr. Aram Davidian from Moscow arrived in Armenia to participate in the forum. He is a prominent expert in the field of dentistry and delivers speeches in different countries. This is the doctor’s first visit to his homeland; he spoke mainly about dental implant, related to modern methods, equipment, ways of achieving absolute aesthetic outcome. Yesterday’s meeting was aimed at bringing together young people, who were the majority of the audience. All the events are free of charge, to make them available for all the participants. More than 450 dentists took part in it. The forum was also attended by participants from Georgia and Russia.
“We see the potential in young people, which will help to activate dentistry in Armenia. The subject of the meeting is implantation and its new methods, the ways of achieving aesthetic results. The crowded hall let us assume that young professionals are interested in their progress. Medical University, Dental Association is doing a great job in terms of providing theoretical knowledge but young professionals have a lack of practical knowledge. Similar initiatives are aimed to fill that gap, “says David Hovhannisyan.
Dr. Aram Davidian states that he responded to the invitation with pleasure, and he was impressed by this attention, and interest. “I tried to share my experience with the application of new technologies. I am sure that in the coming years, these young professionals will use the latest technologies in their practice, trying to experience their own importance. A. Davidian is willingly ready to meet young professionals who seek cooperation proposals.