The 5th IMCA (International Medical Armenian Congress –, which will be held In the Armenia Marriott Hotel , Yerevan, July 4-6, 2019, is getting very close.
The Stomatology section will have a special session on Friday, July 5th at 16.00hrs. in Ararat2 Hall  dedicated to “REFORMS in STOMATOLOGY”. The objective of this session is to start a conversation around the many aspects of Dentistry in Armenia that can potentially be improved in order to insure a better, safer and improved dental service to the population of Armenia while assisting in the proper growth and professional development of the dental professionals and their teams. The discussions will include dental education, licensing issues, and organized dentistry.
It is of utmost importance for the present and future generations of dentists to attend this session and make our voices heard. We encourage all our members, affiliates and friends to attend and help define  the needed REFORMS in dentistry in Armenia and Artsakh.
Participation: Participation in the session “REFORMS in STOMATOLOGY” is free.
• Topics/Speakers
Dr. Raffy Chouldjian (Canada)
Dr. Karen Grigoryan (road map)
Dr. Larissa Avetissyan (Pro-Rector, University)
Dr. Lazar Yessayan (Dean, Dental Faculty)
Dr. Torgom  Dashtoyan (Dental Faculty)
Dr. Armond Kotikian (Maxillo-Facial Surgeon USA)
LICENCING  (individuals ? Clinics?)
Dr. Paruyr Daduryan (President of ADU)